Accident Porterfield CP-40 NC….,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301412

Date:Sunday 21 July 1940
Time:
Type:Porterfield CP-40
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Medford, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, WI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 60 ft while trying to return to the airport due to an engine failure and crashed. Aircraft improperly maintained and wrong fuel had been used.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Beazley&f=false