Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301413

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1945
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE408
MSN: MB-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE408/L: Took off at 05:33 hrs. for Anti See hunds. 27/03/1945
Damaged on return from operation mission. The plane swung on landing collapsed the undercarriage and the tailwheel came off. The pilot was unable to control the starboard engine due to a control rod becoming disconnected.
Crew:
F/O (144.027) Herbert Laurence WORLEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (????) E. HOSKINSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB