Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301414

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:18:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV181
MSN: MB-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV181/U: Took off at 05:30 hrs for Ashup mission. 12/04/1945
Returned early for engine failed. Landing in RAF Langham at 09:50 hrs.
After the engine repairs it took off on a transit flight from RAF Langham to base.
Damaged at 18:57hrs when the pilot overshot on landing from a transit flight after touching down very late. Overshot landing at base and hit into dyke. The accident was attributed to the pilot fatigue - he had been without rest for 16 hours at the time of the accident.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) J.W. HOLMES (pilot) RAFVR - injured
F/Sgt (1569063) Gordon William LAMBIE (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB