Accident British Klemm BK.1 Eagle 2 J-BOOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301419

Date:Saturday 16 May 1936
Time:day
Type:British Klemm BK.1 Eagle 2
Owner/operator:Katsutaro Ano
Registration: J-BOOB
MSN: 112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atsuta Nichimachi, Nagoya, Chibu Region -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haneda Airport, Tokyo (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 112: Registered as G-ADFB [C of R 5713] 12.4.35 to British Klemm Aeroplane Co Ltd, Hanworth. Middlesex; although owner reorganised 3.35 as British Aircraft Manufacturing Co Ltd. Fitted with Gipsy Six [unconfirmed, since reported as Gipsy Major in Japan]. C of A 4798 issued 29.4.35. To Katsutaro Ano, Japan; named "Seikai" [Blue Seas] and departed Hanworth, Middlesex 12.5.35; damaged when overturned in ditch in forced landing Tavoy, Burma 28.5.35; departed Rangoon, Burma 14.7.35 after repairs; arrived at Haneda Airport, Tokyo 18.8.35. Registration cancelled 12.35 as sold. Re-registered J-BOOB 10.35 to Katsutaro Ano.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Atsuta Nichimachi, Nagoya, Chibu Region, Japan 16.5.36 due to aileron failure; passenger killed; pilot and one other badly injured. Registration cancelled 30.6.36

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ad
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADFB.pdf
4. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/bamco_eagle.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haneda_Airport#Empire/war_era_(1931%E2%80%931945)