Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon C-FBMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301421

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2022
Time:c. 12:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:CBE Construction Ltd, DBA Air Cab
Registration: C-FBMO
MSN: 18501627
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strachan Bay, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Strachan Bay, BC
Destination airport:Port Hardy Water Aerodrome, BC (CAW5)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float equipped Cessna A185E, operated by CBE Construction Ltd, was departing a logging camp in Strachan Bay, BC for Port Hardy Water Aerodrome (CAW5), BC, with 1 pilot and 2 passengers on board. During the initial climb, the aircraft reached an approximate height of 100' ASL before pitching nose down and colliding with the water. Staff at the logging camp called for emergency services. They scrambled a boat to the accident site and observed a large fire on the water's surface. Numerous aircraft converged on the area seeking to assist any survivors but none were found.

The wreckage was located the following day by the RCMP who deployed a dive team to the site.
The pilot and 2 passengers were located within the fuselage of the aircraft and removed.

Sources:

https://www.cheknews.ca/pilot-unaccounted-for-in-float-plane-crash-north-of-port-hardy-1116203/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/port-hardy-plane-crash-1.6662964
https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/no-survivors-have-been-located-3-believed-dead-in-b-c-float-plane-crash-1.6167183
https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/wreckage-of-fatal-b-c-seaplane-crash-located-1.6169005
TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=3635&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://www.flickriver.com/photos/tags/cfbmo/interesting/ (photos)

Media: