Accident Cessna AW NC8787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301432

Date:Sunday 31 March 1940
Time:
Type:Cessna AW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC8787
MSN: 172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 2800ft in a dive after the rudder cable broke and crashed. The pilot and passenger bailed out, the pilot was killed when he was dragged over the ground by his parachute in high winds.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Cessna%20aw&f=false