Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) C-FFLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301440

Date:Friday 25 November 2022
Time:06:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:Flair Airlines
Registration: C-FFLC
MSN: 37758/3439
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kitchener-Region of Waterloo International Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Kitchener-Region of Waterloo International Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Flair Airlines Boeing 737-800 was conducting flight FLE501 from Vancouver International Airport (CYVR), BC, to the Kitchener-Region of Waterloo International Airport (CYKF), ON, with 6 crew and 134 passengers on board. Following touchdown on runway 26 the flight crew encountered some directional control issues, and the aircraft did not decelerate as expected. The aircraft overran the runway, coming to rest approximately 500 feet from the end of runway. There were no injuries, no observed damage to the landing gear, and some minor FOD damage observed on the LH engine. The crew and passengers stayed on the aircraft until airstairs were made available.

Weather reported about the incident time (1125Z):
CYKF 251138Z AUTO 30018G25KT 3SM BR OVC008 05/04 A2984 RMK SLP114
>> CYKF 251124Z AUTO 30016G25KT 3SM -RA BR OVC006 05/04 A2983 RMK SLP111
CYKF 251102Z AUTO 29016G23KT 2SM -RA BR OVC006 05/04 A2982 RMK SLP109

Sources:

https://vancouver.citynews.ca/2022/11/25/flair-airlines-run-off-landing/
TSB

Media: