Incident Avro 616 Avian IVM VH-UQE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301463

Date:Monday 21 April 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Owner/operator:H.W. & A.G. Murrell
Registration: VH-UQE
MSN: R3/CN/531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Batlow, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culcairn, NSW, Australia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 531 Avro 616 Sports Avian IVM: C of A 3071 issued 8.6.31 to Australian National Airways. Registered as VH-UQE [C of R 434] 1.8.31 to Harry F ("Jim") Broadbent, Coogee, NSW; named “Dabs”. He set off from Sydney on 31.8.31. After an elapsed time of 7 days 8 hours and 15 minutes - a flying time of 83 hours 35 minutes - he had landed at Brisbane, Mackay, Townsville, Burnette Downs, Darwin, Wyndham, Broome, Port Headland, Carnarvon, Perth, Kalgoorlie, Forrest, Cook, Adelaide, Nhill, Melbourne and Sydney. He had beaten the 1927 record of 11 days set by Charles Kingsford Smith and Charles Ulm. Jimmy Broadbent’s feat was even more creditable as he did it solo.

Damaged in forced landing on bank of River Styx, Queensland. Re-registered 17.5.32 to E.H. Loneragan, Mudgee, NSW. Registration lapsed 23.5.33; registration restored 21.2.34 to same owner. Re-registered 18.1.38 to CA Loneragan, Gulgong, NSW. Sold 11.4.44 and re-registered 12.5.44 to H.W. & A.G. Murrell, Culcairn, NSW.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Batlow, NSW 21.4.47. Registration VH-UQE cancelled 6.11.47. Batlow is a town in the South West Slopes region of New South Wales, Australia, on the edge of the Great Dividing Range, 775 m above sea level.

In 1959, its fuselage and parts were used during a rebuild of Avian IVM VH-UQE and adopted that identity. Later, after an accident, when is sustained damage on 4.10.82 at Gunning, NSW, this Avian was rebuilt and reverted to registration VH-UVX.

In 1985 it was painted as G-EBTU ‘Red Rose’ and used in the television mini-series ‘The Lancaster – Miller Affair’. VH-UQE now resides in the Adelaide Soaring Club hangar at Goolwa, SA (see link #3)

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
2. https://www.goodall.com.au/photographs/vintage-veteran-70/70svintageandveteran.html
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/122830/VH-UQE
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/maylandshs/26248762310/in/photolist-FZvLxq [photo of VH-UQE at Maylands]
5. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/104639/VH-UQE
6. https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=2208
7. https://aeropedia.com.au/content/avro-616-avian/
8. https://purl.slwa.wa.gov.au/slwa_b4776724 [8 photos - H.F. (Jim) Broadbent Prepares His Avro Avian IVM VH-UQE "Dabs" At Wyndham During His Record Round Australia Flight, 3 September 1931]
9. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UQE.html
10. http://www.chingchic.com/harry-frank-jim-broadbent.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batlow,_New_South_Wales