Accident Sikorsky S-58JT HL9678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301515

Date:Sunday 27 November 2022
Time:c. 10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58JT
Owner/operator:TransHeli Corporation
Registration: HL9678
MSN: 58-1537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yangyang, Gangwon Province -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Sikorsky S-58T helicopter impacted a hillside at Yangyang, Gangwon Province, during a forest fire monitoring flight.
The helicopter burst into flames and all five on board, the pilot (71), the co-pilot (54), the mechanic (20+) and two unidentified women, were killed.

Sources:

https://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/nation/2022/11/281_340616.html .
https://en.yna.co.kr/view/AEN20221127001153315
https://english.news.cn/20221127/b9ec820137b64af69325f8f1735732d2/c.html
https://www.yna.co.kr/view/AKR20221127027051062?section=society/all

https://n.news.naver.com/mnews/article/028/0002616679?sid=102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1989 N4247U Midwest Helicopters 0 Milwaukee, WI sub
Logging

Media: