Incident MBB BK 117A-4 N911NC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30161

Date:Saturday 6 May 2000
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117A-4
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N911NC
MSN: 7026
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:5857 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-650B-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (LUK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated he approached the lighted rooftop helipad from the southwest, at night, with light winds. The helipad and hangar were just ahead of him, and he initiated a right pedal turn to align the helicopter towards the south. He heard a loud bang, and the helicopter rotated uncontrollably, nose right. He lowered the collective, and the helicopter struck the landing area. Examination revealed the tail rotor blade ends were fragmented, and marks on the top corner of the hangar were similar to a tail rotor blade strike. Due to other helicopters parked on the ramp, the only approach was from the southwest. Winds were estimated to be from 220 degrees at 10 knots with gusts to 15 knots. Examination of the hydraulic pump and hydraulic tail rotor actuator found no evidence of failure or malfunction. Personnel reported the windsock would occasionally get caught on its support structure, and not indicate the true nature of the wind. There was no other wind information available to the pilot.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of his closure rate, while turning to land on the rooftop helipad, which resulted in a collision with the building. Factors in the accident were the tailwind and the stuck windsock.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21094&key=1