Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N52192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30162

Date:Saturday 6 May 2000
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52192
MSN: 52192
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:1008 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mud Lakes, near Bailey, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Littleton, CO (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying low level over a lake (elevation 10,900 feet) at 25 feet agl and 20 knots airspeed. The helicopter started veering to the right, and the pilot attempted to gain altitude by adding power in an attempt to clear a tree, which was in front of the helicopter. The pilot then 'pushed the collective down trying to fly out of 'settling with power'.' The pilot stated that he was regaining control of the helicopter when it impacted the water with the left skid, which resulted in the helicopter rolling over. The helicopter came to rest on its left side, partially submerged in the lake. The pilot reported that the sky was clear, the wind was calm, and the temperature was 45 degrees Fahrenheit. The density altitude at the accident site was calculated by the NTSB investigator-in-charge to be approximately 12,477 feet. Examination of the helicopter did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal operation of the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while maneuvering. A factor was the high density altitude weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20992&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA; http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=52192