Incident Mil Mi-8MTV1 UN-25128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30166

Date:Thursday 4 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV1
Owner/operator:Burundai Aviation
Registration: UN-25128
MSN: 95744
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zalliysky Alatau -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While hovering over an ice field to allow passengers to disembark, the pilot lost control in pitch and the helicopter collided with an ice ridge. Loss of control resulted from pieces of ice being blown into the tail rotor.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001