Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301668

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ188
MSN: MB-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ188: Took off at 05:45 hrs for a anti-shipping strike. 08/07/1944 Belly - landed on return from Anti ships strike after being damaged by AA. Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 1944 NE350 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England w/o

Media: