Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301670

Date:Saturday 22 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT944
MSN: MB-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT944/Z: Took off at 05:45 hrs for a anti-shipping strike off Borkum. 22/07/1944 Shot down by AA of the Kriegsmarine and crashed north of Norderney. Crew: F/O (123.883) Reginald Alan BANKS (pilot) RAFVR - POW F/Sgt (1398862) Frederick Albert Jonathan BUTTON (Nav./W) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB

Media: