Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE443,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301671

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1944
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE443
MSN: MB-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE828/J: Took off at 20:30 hrs for a Wing anti-shipping strike off Normandy. 18/07/1944 Beaufighter NE828 was one of twelve 236 Sqdn aircraft which took off on 18 July 1944 from RAF North Coates on a Wing anti-shipping strike off Normandy at last light. The target was attacked at 22:29 hrs. NE828 was hit by anti-aircraft fire and seen to crash into the sea with one engine on fire. The crew were later recorded as having lost their lives at sea. Crew:| S/Ldr (Aus.400666) Richard Agnew WILLS DFC (pilot) RAAF - killed F/O (152.131) Douglas Ian Neville Graeme SINCLAIR (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB

Media: