Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301678

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1942
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4328
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged when the tailwheel collapsed whilst the aircraft was taxying during a circuits and landings practice flight, possibly due to damage inflicted on previous heavy landings. Pilots S/Ldr HW Southgate, S/Ldr CB Morton and their crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs