Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301683

Date:Saturday 3 June 1944
Time:04:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX857
MSN: MB-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX857/O: Tookoff at 04:45 hrs for a Anti E boat patrol /patrol line. 03/06/1944 Swung on take off for patrol, hit into "F" hangar and explodet 2x 500 lb bombs. Destroying LZ183 and NM143 Crew: F/O (????) ROSS (pilot) RAF?? - injured F/Sgt (????) DOWLING (nav.) RAF?? - injured

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 January 1945 NE756 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England w/o

Media: