Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314 C-GIAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301691

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2022
Time:23:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314
Owner/operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-GIAB
MSN: 296
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DHC-8-314 aircraft operated by Air Inuit as flight 3H833, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Québec/Jean Lesage Airport, QC (CYQB) to Montréal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau, QC (CYUL) with 3 crew members and 10 passengers on board. During the takeoff roll from runway 29 at CYQB, there was an impact with a fox. The aircraft continued the flight to CYUL and as a precautionary measure the crew declared an emergency (PAN PAN). The aircraft landed safely at CYUL. The incident aircraft resumed service about 38 hours after landing at CYUL.

Sources:

TSB https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-giab#2e397e9c