Incident Airbus A321-211 C-GITU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301699

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2022
Time:16:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GITU
MSN: 1602
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Edmonton International Airport, AB (CYEG) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Canada Airbus A321-211 was operating as AC162 from Edmonton International Airport (CYEG), AB to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON. At approximately 10:12 MST, shortly after taking off from CYEG, the flight directors failed, and multiple warning messages appeared on the Electronic Centralized Aircraft Monitor (ECAM). The flight crew declared a PAN PAN emergency and diverted to Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson International Airport (CYWG), MB. Aircraft Rescue and Firefighting (ARFF) personnel were dispatched. The aircraft landed safely at 1212 MST. There were no injuries or damage to the aircraft. Company findings/corrective action: Air data inertial reference unit (ADIRU) #3 was replaced. Inspections of all 3 ADIRUs carried out serviceable. Angle-of-attack sensors and pitot probes inspected with no faults found. Leak test of principal static and total air data system carried out serviceable. No other faults found. The incident aircraft was ferried to CYYZ on November 5 and resumed service the following day.

Sources:

TSB https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gitu#2e123257

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 2022 C-GITU Air Canada 0 W of Toronoto-Lester B. Pearson International Airport, ON (CYYZ) non
21 December 2023 C-GITU Air Canada 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) unk
Low fuel emergency