Accident Beechcraft UC-45J N3482,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30171

Date:Saturday 29 April 2000
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-45J
Owner/operator:Brutlag Aviation, Ltd.
Registration: N3482
MSN: 029659
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:P&W R985AN-14-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Urbana, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rantoul, IL (2I5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he performed three-point touchdown, landing to the east on a grass airstrip. He said, '... as we landed, the tail wanted to come up, so I pulled the stick all the way back and held it back ... while I was reaching to lift the flaps off.' The pilot said that before he got the flaps retracted, he noticed the tail was coming up again. He ensured that the power was off and his feet were off the brakes. 'The airplane came up on its nose. We were almost stopped before we flipped on our back over the nose.' The pilot said that when he later returned to the airplane, he noticed the 'T-handle brake lever was 3/4 engaged.' Examination of the airplane revealed heavy longitudinally running grass rubbing on both tires. The brake discs were free and the wheels rotated freely. An examination of the field showed a pair of parallel-running tire marks moving toward the north side of the landing strip, and 11 succeeding slashes in the ground running perpendicular to the parallel tire tracks on the airplane's left side. An examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies. Wind conditions, reported 14 minutes after the accident, were 010 degrees at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining directional control on the ground and the abrupt brake application during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20789&key=1