Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N267PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301710

Date:Sunday 20 November 2022
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N267PC
MSN: 28-7325511
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosecrans Memorial Airport (STJ/KSTJ), St Joseph, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Joseph-Rosecrans ANGB, MO (STJ/KSTJ)
Destination airport:Perryville Regional Airport, MO (KPCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 20, 2022, about 1149 central standard time, a Piper PA-28-140 airplane, N267PC, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Saint Joseph, Missouri. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot recalled communicating with air traffic control (ATC) for his taxi clearance and did not recall any events after acknowledging the taxi clearance. An ATC controller issued taxi instructions and observed the airplane taxi to the run-up area. After completing the run-up, the pilot was instructed to contact the ATC tower. After no communications were received from the pilot, the controller attempted to initiate contact but there was no reply. Several attempts to contact the pilot via radio were unsuccessful, and the tower controller noticed the airplane had turned around in the run-up area. Based on the airplane’s repositioning, the controller assumed the pilot was looking for a light signal and issued a green light. When the airplane did not move, the controller made several more attempts to contact the pilot but there was no response. The controller then noticed that the airplane appeared to be taxiing back to the general aviation ramp; however, the airplane accelerated, departed the movement area into the grass, and impacted a perimeter fence.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.

Based on the witnessed circumstances of the accident, it is likely the accident was the result of the pilot’s temporary incapacitation. Postaccident medical care of the pilot revealed the pilot had an undiagnosed brain tumor. The incapacitation was possible due to a seizure trigged by the tumor, and it was also possible that the brain tumor was an incidental finding unrelated to incapacitation. The cause of the pilot’s incapacitation could not be definitively determined from available medical evidence.

Probable Cause: The pilot lost control of the airplane while on the ground due to temporary incapacitation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.newspressnow.com/news/local_news/single-engine-plane-crashes-off-taxiway-at-rosecrans/article_94e4a702-6911-11ed-8010-23d240acec1d.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106342
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N267PC FAA ASIAS

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB