Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301712

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX980
MSN: ND-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX980/K: Took off at 06:30 hrs for a anti-shipping sweep and Recco mission. 23/02/1944 Engine failed. Take off cancelled. Crew: F/Sgt (1335704) Ernest George SAVAGE DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok P/O (161765) James Douglas PENFOLD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 1942 EL275 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea, 15 km north of Ameland island w/o
25 September 1943 LX980 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min