Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301713

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX450
MSN: ND-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX450/Q: Took off at 06:30 hrs for a anti-shipping sweep and Recco mission. 23/02/1944 Engine failed. Take off cancelled. Crew: F/Lt (????) J.N. GLASS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok F/O (????) L.G. THORNTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1942 T5251 236 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
4 November 1943 LZ292 236 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o