Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301715

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE201
MSN: ND-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE201/J: Took off at 06:25 hrs for a anti-shipping sweep and Recco mission. 23/02/1944 Engine failed. Dived into the sea shortly after taking off from base. Crew: F/O (151.382) Robert BARR (pilot) RAFVR - killed F/O (152.080) Frederick JONES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 1943 LX825 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea 35 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o