Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301716

Date:Friday 28 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ320
MSN: ND-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea near Borkum Islands. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ320/O: Took off at 13:25 hrs for a Recco mission /sweep off Frisians. 28/01/1944 Missing, which is presumed to have collided with another aircraft near Borkum. Crew: P/O (170.407) William Arthur LYNCH (pilot) RAFVR - killed F/Sgt (1391717) Wilfrid Anthony JUKES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1942 EL322 236 Sqn RAF 2 1mile north-west off RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England w/o
20 November 1942 EL454 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near principle bouy of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o