Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301717

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX845
MSN: ND-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX845/Y: Took off at 08:05 hrs for a Recco mission. 26/01/1944 Missing. Crew: F/Sgt (1216900) Dennis Joseph LOWE (pilot) RAFVR - killed F/Sgt (1147151) Sidney Bertrand WHEATLEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1943 LX845 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min

Media: