Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N17237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30172

Date:Saturday 29 April 2000
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Chevron
Registration: N17237
MSN: 51478
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:7785 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salt Marsh, GM (78B)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the helicopter lost tail rotor response while approaching an offshore platform. The pilot elected to make an autorotative emergency landing to the water. According to witnesses, the helicopter began the autorotation and proceeded to rotate to the left and 'pitch nose down.' The helicopter entered a steep descent, and the pilot reported that he could not control the helicopter. Prior to impacting the water, the helicopter assumed level flight and the emergency floats deployed. Upon impact with the water, the helicopter rolled right and came to rest inverted in the water. According to the operator's maintenance superintendent, a mechanic either omitted a bolt's cotter key or installed it improperly, which resulted in the disconnect of the tail rotor control rod assembly from the control lever located at the rear of the tail rotor gear box.
Probable Cause: The company mechanic's failure to replace the bolt's cotter key properly and the subsequent loss of the nut, which then resulted in the tail rotor control disconnection and the pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20824&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=17237