Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc T5198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301725

Date:Sunday 16 May 1943
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5198
MSN: ND-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5198: Took off for a Training flight. 16/05/1943 While landing at 11:22 hrs after a training flight, this aircraft was damaged when it swung to one side. Ground looped and undercarriage damaged. Crew: F/O (133.835) David Whitworth MUNSON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok Sgt (1315891) Francis Ercole ZACCHEO (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 1943 T5199 236 Sqn RAF 1 mile north of Pye's Hall nr RAF Donna Nook RLG, Lincolnshire, England w/o
6 July 1943 LX826 236 Sqn RAF 0 the mouth of the Humber river, England w/o
24 September 1943 LX856 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
8 November 1943 LZ408 236 Sqn RAF 2 1 mile north-west of Belchford, Lincolnshire, England w/o
12 November 1943 LX980 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min