Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301738

Date:Sunday 12 September 1943
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX942
MSN: ND-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX942/N: Took off at 13:10 hrs for a Recco mission. 12/09/1943 This aircraft was damaged when the undercarriage collapsed on landing at 15:30 hrs. The weather was very bad. Crew: F/Sgt (1216900) Dennis Joseph LOWE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok Sgt (1147151) Sidney Bertrand WHEATLEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB