ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301791
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 23 February 1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
Owner/operator: | 417th (NF) Sqn USAAF |
Registration: | V8868 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Advanced Landing Ground Y.18 Le Vallon airfield, Rhône-Alpes Region. -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Y.18 Le Vallon (Fr.) |
Destination airport: | Y.18 Le Vallon |
Narrative:Beaufighter V8868: Landing accident. 23/02/1945
Damage Code:3 - Substantial
Crew:
Lt. (????) Vernon MARTELL (pilot) USAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) USAAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.aspBeaufighter