Accident Hughes 369HS N9177F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30180

Date:Monday 24 April 2000
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9177F
MSN: 430465S
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1758 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:12 miles W of Salina, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SLN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported losing directional control while maneuvering backwards and turning into the prevailing wind, which he reported as a "little gusty". Recorded weather reported a wind speed of 11 knots 12 nm east of the accident site. The pilot then performed a hovering autorotation during which the helicopter contacted the terrain with a left drift. The Rotorcraft Flying Handbook describes the characteristics associated with a loss of tail rotor effectiveness resulting from certain combinations of wind azimuth and helicopter airspeeds. Metallurgical examination of the helicopter's tail rotor assembly revealed no preexisting anomalies.
Probable Cause: the loss of tail rotor effectiveness and the autorotation performed by the pilot. The unfavorable wind was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20786&key=1