Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N5626U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301802

Date:Sunday 27 November 2022
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Fly Around Alaska LLC
Registration: N5626U
MSN: 28-26423
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5431 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merrill Field (MRI/PAMR), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported he was on a solo cross-country flight. The airport runway conditions were reported as good, braking deceleration and directional control was normal. As the airplane crossed over the approach end of the runway, the pilot felt he needed to lose a little more airspeed and held a flare a little longer and landed further down the runway. Upon touchdown the airplane began to slide to the left of centerline. The pilot attempted a go-around maneuver by adding power. The pilot was unable to correct back to centerline, which resulted in a runway excursion. The airplane impacted taxiway signs and lights sustaining substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA014

Location