Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301804

Date:Saturday 9 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:417th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: V8875
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vauvenargues, Bouches-du-Rhône, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Y.18 Le Vallon (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8875: Took off for a Night Flying Test and Local training flight. 09/12/1944
Mid air collision near Vauvenargues. F/O Klein, the RO had only been with the Squadron a few weeks.
Crew:
2/Lt. (O.770251) Edward C. GRAYBILL (pilot) USAAF - killed
F/O (T.180275) Harvey L. KLEIN (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.aspBeaufighter
2.CWGC