Runway excursion Incident Pilatus PC-12/47 C-GMXD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301810

Date:Sunday 20 November 2022
Time:20:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47
Owner/operator:Airmedic Inc.
Registration: C-GMXD
MSN: 1267
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Montreal/St-Hubert, QC (CYHU) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Chisasibi Airport, QC (CSU2)
Destination airport:Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-12/47 operated by Airmedic Inc. as flight AM267 was on an instrument flight rules MEDEVAC flight from Chisasibi Airport, QC (CSU2) to Montreal/St-Hubert, QC (CYHU) with 4 passengers and 2 crew members on board. During the landing on runway 24R, the right wheel brakes were frozen and the wheel did not turn. Directional control could not be maintained and the aircraft went off the edge of the runway. There were no injuries, but an ambulance was called to evacuate the patient on board. The airport was closed until 0340z.

Sources:

TSB