Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301825

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:417th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: ND139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground Y.6 Lyon - Bron airport, 16 miles east of Lyon -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y.18 Le Vallon (Fr.)
Destination airport:Y.6 Lyon - Bron (Fr.)
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND139: Took off for Search mission.04/11/1944
Forced Landing due to Engine Failure. Engine lost power over Lyon Bron Airport, port wheel failed to extend, belly landed. No fire, no injuries. Aircraft appeared salvageable. Damage Code:3 - Substantial
Crew:
Lt. (O-754508) Noel HOWARD (pilot) USAAF - Ok
Lt. (O-869596) Robert P. MANGONE (nav.) USAAF - Ok
S/Sgt. (US.16037379) John W. SCHMITT (crew chief) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2.http://sudwall.superforum.fr/t5406-417th-nfs-at-le-vallon