Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z6033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301835

Date:Friday 13 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6033
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near RAF Inverness, the Moray Firth in Highland, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Inverness
Destination airport:RAF Macmerry
Narrative:
Blenheim Z6033: Took off for flight to RAF Macmerry. 13/02/1942
P/O Mummery and crew went to Aberdeen for photography picked up, Capt. Mason (A.L.O) there and continued to RAF Inverness.
Just after take off from RAF Inverness to RAF Macmerry the port engine of P/O Mummery’s aircraft failed and the machine crashed into shallow water in the Moray Firth, Scotland. The crew got out of the aircraft since it was only partly submerged but owing to the current , Sgt Nightingale (obs.) was unable to cling to the aircraft and was drowned. P/O Mummery and Sgt Field (WOp/AG) were rescued.
Crew:
P/O (45603) Walter Robert MUMMERY (pilot) RAF: Ok
Sgt (905538) William Jack Owen NIGHTINGALE (Obs.) RAFVR: drowned;
Lt K.A WHITTOME (pass.) RNVR: Ok
Sgt ???? J H FIELD (WOp/Ag) RAF: injured.

Sources:

1.https://books.google.nl/books
2.ORB 614 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/12180
4.CWGC