Accident Cessna 170B N2710D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301844

Date:Monday 28 November 2022
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2710D
MSN: 25252
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gage Airport (GAG/KGAG), OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gage Airport, OK (GAG/KGAG)
Destination airport:Gage Airport (GAG/KGAG), OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 28, 2022, at 0820 central standard time, a Cessna 170B airplane, N2710D, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Gage, Oklahoma. The airplane owner and second occupant were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

GPS data revealed that the airplane departed from Vici Municipal Airport (5O1), Vici, Oklahoma, at 0652, and proceeded northwest. At 0726, the airplane landed on the turf airstrip at Gage Airport (GAG). At 0803, the airplane departed from the turf airstrip southbound and proceeded about 1.5 miles south and then returned to overfly the airport before returning to land. At 0816, the airplane again departed from the turf airstrip southbound. It appeared to return for a takeoff and landing (touch and go) and then proceeded north about 0.80 mile before returning to the airport. The final GPS data point was recorded at 0820:23 and was positioned about 265 ft north of the accident site. The altitude corresponding to the final data point was 2,238 ft. The approximate elevation at the accident site was 2,204 ft.

A witness observed the airplane taxi out for takeoff with the airplane owner seated in the right (co-pilot) seat and a friend of the owner seated in the left (pilot) seat. The airplane took off toward the south. It appeared that the wing flaps were extended, and the engine sounded “fine.” After lifting off, the airplane porpoised and entered a “steep” left turn. The airplane subsequently flew out to the north. After returning to the airport, the airplane appeared to be lined up on final approach for the turf runway. As the witness proceeded to open the hangar door, he heard the impact and turned to see the airplane. He responded to the accident site and notified local authorities.

The airplane came to rest inverted along the west edge of the paved ramp area. An initial impact ground scar was located about 15 ft. north of the main wreckage. The propeller was separated at the ground scar. The fuselage nose and engine were crushed aft and upward consistent with a nose low impact. The center fuselage was deformed, and the aft fuselage was partially separated. The empennage remained attached to the aft fuselage. Both wings remained attached to the fuselage and exhibited leading edge crushing damage along the entire spans. The flight control surfaces remained attached to the airframe.

The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) reported no record of either airplane occupant holding a pilot certificate or medical certificate. The airplane owner had applied for an airman medical certificate in 2013 which was denied. On the application, he reported a total flight experience of 6 hours.

According to FAA records, the current owner, and right seat occupant during the accident flight, purchased the airplane in September 2015. The airplane registration lapsed in September 2021 and was subsequently cancelled when the owner did not submit the required registration renewal.

Sources:

https://www.news9.com/story/6384d192ad6ec706fe1f5126/authorities-say-at-least-2-dead-following-ellis-county-plane-crash-
https://www.koco.com/article/oklahoma-ellis-county-deadly-plane-crash/42084874

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=2710D

Location

Media: