Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301846

Date:xx Mar 1978
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dili Airport -   East Timor
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed in attempted emergency landing after hit by Fretilin AAA. The pilot died. Date given as "late March".

Sources:

Tribune (Sydney) 12 April 1978, p2