Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301860

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:417th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: ND204
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Fos area, south of Port De Bouc. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y.18 Le Vallon (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND204: Ditched in Gulf of Fos area, south of Port De Bouc on 25/09/1944,
Starboard engine failed, could not maintain altitude on port engine alone. Ditched in Gulf of Fos area, south of Port De Bouc. Fortunately, he was picked up by a rescue craft and survived the ordeal of exposure.
Crew:
Lt. (????) John W. GRANGE (pilot) USAAF - bale out /OK.
Lt. (????) F.P. ROGERS (nav.) USAAF - bale out /OK.

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2.http://sudwall.superforum.fr/t5406-417th-nfs-at-le-vallon