This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 15 October 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
Owner/operator: | 417th (NF) Sqn USAAF |
Registration: | V8558 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Advanced Landing Ground Y.18 Le Vallon airfield, Rhône-Alpes Region. -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Y.18 Le Vallon (Fr.) |
Destination airport: | Y.18 Le Vallon |
Narrative:Beaufighter V8558: Took off for training flight. 15/10/1944
Lt. Howard tried single engine flight-Didn't quite make it.
Crew:
Lt. (????) Noel HOWARD (pilot) USAAF - Ok
Lt. (????) Robert P. MANGONE (nav.) USAAF- OK.
Sources:
1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2.http://sudwall.superforum.fr/t5406-417th-nfs-at-le-vallon