Accident American Eagle Eaglet 230 NC551Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301878

Date:Monday 25 May 1942
Time:
Type:American Eagle Eaglet 230
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC551Y
MSN: 1075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mishawaka, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mishawaka, IN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Got in a spin at 2000ft and lost a wing after the left aileron broke off, crashing out of control.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=fF7btW2Vp3YC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false