Hard landing Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III VT-ETM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30188

Date:Monday 17 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:India International Airways (Pvt) Ltd
Registration: VT-ETM
MSN: 2494
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 April 2000 when crashed at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India: Reported en-route engine failure. Autorotation led to a hard landing, and the helicopter slid forward into a bank. The helicopter rolled over and caught fire. The three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) survived.

Sources:

1. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/en/support/flightsafety/pdf/destroyed.pdf
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001
3. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/925/478/destroyed.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dgca.nic.in/caris/know_regn.asp?regn=ETM]