Wirestrike Accident A Gyroplane N44088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301882

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2022
Time:17:45 LT
Type:A Gyroplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44088
MSN: DAS 2
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Subaru
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walnut Springs, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iredell, TX (PRIV)
Destination airport:Iredell, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The uncertificated pilot departed from a grass field and flew the gyroplane at low altitude over a pipeline right-of-way. The gyroplane struck a power line that the pilot did not see and impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the rotor. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, and that he should not have flown at low altitude without an observation pass of the area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a power line during low-level maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA047

Location