Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I W9224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301886

Date:Thursday 10 December 1942
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:288 Sqn RAF
Registration: W9224
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ashby, near Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was destroyed whilst engaged on a low-lying co-operation sortie. It dived into the ground from 50 feet whilst attempting to make a forced landing after the engine caught fire in the air.

Pilot Sgt H.G.W. Smith (Australian) was killed.

Sources:

BCAR database - http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs