Accident Eurocopter AS 365N2 Dauphin PS-MEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301887

Date:Friday 25 November 2022
Time:17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 365N2 Dauphin
Owner/operator:Ambipar Flyone Serviço Aéreo Especializado
Registration: PS-MEK
MSN: 6407
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Porto Nacional, Tocantins -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:São Salvador Football Club, TO
Destination airport:Palmas-Brigadeiro Lysias Rodrigues Airport, TO (PMW/SBPJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from the São Salvador Football Club located in the municipality of São Salvador do Tocantins, TO, at around 16:45 UTC, bound for the Aeródromo Brigadeiro Lysias Rodrigues (SBPJ), Palmas, TO, for a transfer flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board. During the cruise flight, the aircraft encountered bad weather and crashed into the ground in a rural area.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.t1noticias.com.br/estado/mecanico-morre-apos-queda-de-helicoptero-em-porto-e-piloto-e-transferido-para-palmas/125737/
https://g1.globo.com/google/amp/to/tocantins/noticia/2022/11/26/mecanico-de-aeronaves-morre-no-hospital-apos-queda-de-helicoptero-na-zona-rural-de-porto-nacional.ghtml
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.atitudeto.com.br/noticias/estado/equipe-da-fab-investiga-queda-de-helicoptero-no-tocantins/amp/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10633364

Location

Media: