Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301888

Date:Thursday 10 December 1942
Time:02:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4250
MSN: DX-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roughton Moor, Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
W4250 was airborne at 1746hrs 9/Dec/42 for Turin.

The pilot elected to turn back early after problems with the port outer engine over France. Whilst attempting to land at Woodhall Spa, the aircraft stalled and crashed 1 mile north of the airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Class II Gordon Howard Ramey RCAF R/84321 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kenneth William Pharoah RAF 625456 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Andrew Joseph McLaughlin RCAF J/16387 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant W O Lundy RAF [Injured]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer James Forbes Macpherson RAFVR 135009 [Fatal Injury] (NCO:923052 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 29 December, 1942)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Raymond Bernard Dion RCAF R/119135 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Thomas Norman MacLeod RCAF R/92778 [Fatal Injury]

The injured were taken to RAF Hospital Rauceby, where Sgt McPherson and Sgt McLeod died soon after being admitted.

Sources:

BCAR database - http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database