Accident Huff-Daland Petrel 31 NC17608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301891

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1943
Time:
Type:Huff-Daland Petrel 31
Owner/operator:Delta Dusting Division
Registration: NC17608
MSN: 73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Homestead, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit telephone wires while dusting a tomato field and crashed.

Note: Huff-Daland Petrel 31 "Puffer" or "Huffer-Puffer" (Petrel Modell 5 biplane modification). Delta Dusting Division of Delta Air Lines.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=fF7btW2Vp3YC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Bowen&f=false
https://www.deltamuseum.org/delta-history/aircraft-by-type/crop-dusters/Huff-Daland-Duster