Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301893

Date:Thursday 10 December 1942
Time:02:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4168
MSN: QR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne at 1747hrs 9/Dec/42 for Turin.
On return, after one engine failed in flight, the aircraft was wrecked when it overshot and crashed after landing downwind.
Sgt H.Goodwin (American), Sgt H.D.Lewis, F/SJ.W.Patterson, Sgt L.S Hampnett, Sgt G.Walker, Sgt S.Smith, Sgt T.R.Jones all uninjured.

Sources:

BCAR database - http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1942 R5737 61 Sqn RAF 6 Vrizy, Ardennes w/o
3 September 1942 W4136 61 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea w/o
1 October 1942 R5759 61 Sqn RAF 6 Sildemow, Papendorf, Mecklenburg w/o