Accident RotorWay Exec (C-FXOA),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301900

Date:Tuesday 29 November 2022
Time:c. 12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: (C-FXOA)
MSN: RBB1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lefebre, S of Drummondville, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A privately operated amateur-built RotorWay helicopter was on a local flight from a private field in the municipality of Lefebvre, Qc. During the return to its departure point, at an altitude of approximately 200 feet, the aircraft broke up and crashed in a ditch between 2 fields. The pilot suffered fatal injuries.

The technical examination of the blade fragments and the a video showing the start of the accident sequence helped to determine that the joint between the leading edge and the skin had separated, resulting in the complete separation of the skins and the loss of control of the aircraft by the pilot.

After a thorough examination, it was determined that the helicopter experienced an in-flight breakup of one of its main rotor blade assemblies. There was no pre-existing damage to the skins themselves, although the skin bond lines exhibited significant areas of adhesive failure.

It is most probable that the adhesive failures on both the upper and lower skins near the leading edge of the rotor tip allowed the high tip aerodynamic loads to force the skins from the main spar. A subsequent loss of torsional stiffness allowed the blade spar to deflect, causing the complete loss of both the upper and lower skins.

The aircraft had been registered for the first time in March 1996 (registration C-FXOA). The certificate of registration was cancelled on 24 July 2018 by the owner at the time. The occurrence pilot reportedly acquired the occurrence helicopter in July 2018, but Transport Canada did not receive a registration application for this aircraft; therefore, it had not been registered since July 2018.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2022/11/29/un-helicoptere-secrase-pres-de-drummondville
https://www.journalexpress.ca/2022/11/29/il-est-decede-dans-les-airs-en-faisant-ce-quil-aimait-vicky-desmarais-sa-fille/
https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/man-64-dies-in-helicopter-crash-east-of-montreal-1.6173847
TSB