Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-10-30F N306FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301913

Date:Monday 28 November 2022
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-10-30F
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N306FE
MSN: 48287/409
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -   Canada
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Federal Express McDonnell Douglas MD-10-30F, was operating as flight FX141 from Calgary (CYYC), AB to Memphis (KMEM), TN with 2 flight crew on board. At approximately 1930 MST the aircraft was pushed back from Apron VII onto Taxiway W for engine start. During number 1 engine start (General Electric CF6-50C2), the pushback crew advised the flight crew that the engine was on fire. The flight crew commenced the engine fire drill and related QRH checklists. Once those were complete the flight crew radioed the pushback crew to gain information on the condition of the engine, but they were no longer communicating and had left the area. With no information on the status of the engine the flight crew elected to evacuate the aircraft using the slide out the L1 door. The flight crew sustained no injuries. ARFF attended the scene and applied foam to the intake and tailpipe of the engine.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 1994 N306FE FedEx 0 Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM) non
7 June 2022 N306FE FedEx 0 Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL) min